Back to Calendar Home Page

Āshvīja Māsa


 

Shālīvāhana shake

Samvatsara

Āyana

Ritu

Māsa Niyāmaka

Year

1926

Tārana

Daxināyana

Sharad

Sri Padmanābha

2004

Āshvīja Shukla Paxa

Date

Day

Tithi

Naxatra

Yoga

Karana

Significance

15-Oct

Friday

Pratipat

Svāti

Vishkambha

Bava

Navarātrotsavārambha, Matāmaha Shrāddha, Chandra Darshana

 

 

Dvitīya

 

 

 

 

16-Oct

Saturday

Tritīya

Vishākha

Prīthi

Taitila

Saptarātrotsavārambha, Tula Sankramana

17-Oct

Sunday

Chaturthi

Anūrādha

Āayushmān

Soubhāgya (UKM)

Vanija

 

18-Oct

Monday

Panchami

Jyeshta

Soubhāgya (UM, VM)

Shobana

Bava

Pancharātrotsavārambha, Lalitā Panchami

19-Oct

Tuesday

Shashti

Mūlā

Atiganda

Koulava

Sarasvatī Āvāhanam, Vyāsa Pratishta

20-Oct

Wednesday

Saptami

Pūrvāshādhā

Sukarmā

Garaja

Trirātrotsavārambha, PD of Sri Satyaparāyana Tīrtharu, PD of Sri Srīnidhi Tīrtharu, PD of Sri Vairāgyanidhi Tīrtharu, Shāradā Puja

21-Oct

Thursday

Ashtami

Uttarāshādhā

Dhriti

Bava

Durgāshtami, PD of Sri Satyaparākrama Tīrtharu, Sarasvatai Balidānam

22-Oct

Friday

Navami

Shravana

Shūla

Koulava

Mahānavami, Vijaya Dashami, Sarasvatī Visarjanam, Vishnupanchaka Vratata, Vyāsa Visarjana

23-Oct

Saturday

Dashami

Dhanishta

Ganda

Garaja

Shamī Puja, Sri Madhva Jayanti, Sri Buddha Jayanti

24-Oct

Sunday

Ekādashi

Shatabhisha

Vriddhi

Bhadrā

Pāshānkushā

25-Oct

Monday

Dvādashi

Pūrvābhādra

Dhruva

Bālava

Dvidala Vratārambha, Pradosha

26-Oct

Tuesday

Tryodashi

Uttarābhādra

Vyāghāta

Harshana (UKM)

Taitila

 

27-Oct

Wednesday

Chaturdashi

Revati

Harshana (UM, VM)

Vajra

Vanija

PD of Sri Srīdhara Tīrtharu

28-Oct

Thursday

Pournima

Ashvini

Siddi

Bava

Āgrāyana Yeshti Navānna Bhaxana, Kārtīkasnānārambha, Naxatra Dīpotsava, Vishnupanchaka Vratata, Chandra Grahana

 

 

 

Āshvīja Krishna Paxa

Date

Day

Tithi

Naxatra

Yoga

Karana

Significance

29-Oct

Friday

Pratipat

Bharani

Vyatīpāta

Koulava

 

30-Oct

Saturday

Dvitīya

Krittikā

Varīyān

Garaja

 

31-Oct

Sunday

Tritīya

Rohini

Parigha

Bhadrā

 

1-Nov

Monday

Chaturthi

Mrigashirā

Shiva

Bālava

PD of Sri Subodhanidhi Tīrtharu

2-Nov

Tuesday

Panchami

Ārdrā

Siddhi

Taitila

 

3-Nov

Wednesday

Shashti

Punarvasu

Siddhi (UKM)

Sādhya (UM, VM)

Garaja (UKM)

Vanija (UM, VM)

 

4-Nov

Thursday

Saptami

Pushya

Sādhya (UKM)

Shubha (UM, VM)

Bava

 

5-Nov

Friday

Ashtami

Āshlesha

Shubha (UKM)

Shukla (UM, VM)

Bālava

Kālāshtami

6-Nov

Saturday

Navami

Āshlesha (UKM)

Maghā (UM, VM)

Shukla

Brahma (UM)

Taitila

 

7-Nov

Sunday

Dashami

Maghā

Brahma (VM, UKM)

Aindra (UM, VM)

Vanija

 

8-Nov

Monday

Ekādashi

Pūrva Phālguni

Aindra (UKM)

Vaidhriti

Bava

Ramā

9-Nov

Tuesday

Dvādashi

Uttara Phālguni

Vishkambha

Koulava

Govatsa Dvādashi, Yamadīpa dāna, Dhana Trayodashi

10-Nov

Wednesday

Trayodashi

Hastā

Prīti

Garaja

Nīru Tumbuva Habba, Jalapūrna Trayodashi

11-Nov

Thursday

Chaturdashi

Chittā

Āayushmān

Bhadrā

Naraka Chaturdashi, Yamatarpanam

12-Nov

Friday

Amāvāsya

Svāti

Soubhāgya

Chatushpāt

DīpāvaLī, Balīndra Puja, Dhanalaxmī Puja, Vyomadīpa Somavatī Vratam, Vishnupanchaka Vratata, Darsha Tarpana

 

 

Sri Krishnārpanamastu

  [Chaitra]    [Vaishaka]    [Jyeshta]    [Āshāda]    [Adhika Shrāvana]    [Nija Shrāvana]    [Bhādrapada]
[Āshvīja]    [Kārtīka]    [Mārgashira]    [Pushya]    [Māgha]    [Phālguna]

This page was created on 12 Feb 2002.  Last modified October 18, 2004